anonymous
[…] 3. Defendant, Tenant Romark Laboratories, L.C. is a Florida limited liability company
registered and doing business in Florida, and currently occupies the Premises.
Filing # 119510921 E-Filed 01/12/2021 05:34:05 PM
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
4. The damages in this case exceed $30,000.00, excluding interest, costs, and
attorneys’ fees. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the action pursuant to § 26.012,
Florida Statutes.
5. Defendant is subject to the personal jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to §
48.193(1)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, because Defendant “operat[ed], conduct[ed], engag[ed] in or
carr[ied] on a business or business venture in this state,” and § 48.193(1)(a)(7), Florida Statutes,
because Defendant “breach[ed] a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the
contract to be performed in this state.”
6. Venue is proper in Hillsborough County, Florida because (1) the property at issue
is located in Hillsborough County, and (2) the cause of action accrued in said county.
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
7. Landlord’s predecessor-in-interest, Bayport Plaza Investors, LLC, leased the